Mondial 2021 (D): Request a show!

From December 1st to 19th, Spain will host the 25th Women’s Handball World Championships. Olympic champion France, world champion Netherlands, European champion Norway and the hosts will all be favourites. Discover the complete program.

2021 World Championships (W)
December 1-19 in Spain

preliminaries
Group A (at Granollers)
France
Montenegro
Angola
Slovenia

Friday 3 December
18:00: France – Angola
8:30pm: Montenegro – Slovenia

Sunday 5 December
18:00: Slovenia— France
8:30pm: Montenegro – Angola

Tuesday, December 7
18:00: Angola – Slovenia
8:30pm: France – Montenegro

Group B (at Lliria)
Russia
Serbia
Cameroon
Poland

Friday 3 December
18:00: Russia – Cameroon
8:30pm: Serbia – Poland

Sunday 5 December
18:00: Poland – Russia
8:30pm: Serbia – Cameroon

Tuesday, December 7
18:00: Cameroon – Poland
8:30pm: Russia – Serbia

Group C (at Castello)
Norway
Romania
Kazakhstan
Iran

Friday 3 December
18:00: Romania – Iran
8:30pm: Norway – Kazakhstan

Sunday 5 December
18:00: Romania – Kazakhstan
8:30pm: Iran – Norway

Tuesday, December 7
18:00: Kazakhstan – Iran
8:30pm: Norway – Romania

Group D (Torrevieja)
Netherlands
Sweden
Puerto Rico
Uzbekistan

Friday 3 December
18:00: Netherlands – Puerto Rico
8:30pm: Sweden – Uzbekistan

Sunday 5 December
18:00: Sweden – Puerto Rico
8:30pm: Uzbekistan – Netherlands

Tuesday, December 7
18:00: Puerto Rico – Uzbekistan
8:30pm: Netherlands – Sweden

Group E (at Lliria)
Germany
Hungary
Czech Republic
Slovakia

Thursday 2 December
18:00: Germany – Czech Republic
8:30pm: Hungary – Slovakia

Saturday 4 December
18:00: Slovakia – Germany
8:30pm: Hungary – Czech Republic

Monday 6 December
18:00: Czech Republic – Slovakia
8:30pm: Germany – Hungary

Group F (at Granollers)
Denmark
South Korea
Tunisia
Congo

Thursday 2 December
18:00: Korea – Congo
8:30pm: Denmark – Tunisia

Saturday 4 December
18:00: South Korea – Tunisia
8:30pm: Congo – Denmark

Monday 6 December
18:00: Tunisia – Congo
8:30pm: Denmark – South Korea

Group G (at Castello)
Croatia
Japan
Brazil
Paraguay

Thursday 2 December
18:00: Croatia – Brazil
8:30pm: Japan – Paraguay

Saturday 4 December
18:00: Paraguay – Croatia
8:30pm: Japan – Brazil

Monday 6 December
18:00: Brazil – Paraguay
8:30pm: Croatia – Japan

Group H (Torrevieja)
Spain
Austria
Argentina
China

Wednesday 1 December
8:30pm: Spain – Argentina

Thursday 2 December
18:00: Austria – China

Saturday 4 December
18:00: Austria – Argentina
8:30pm: China – Spain

Monday 6 December
18:00: Argentina – China
8:30pm: Spain – Austria

>>> The top three in each group qualify for the main round. Points earned against qualifying teams will also be retained.

main tower
Group 1 (Granollers)
A1
B1
A2
B2
A3
B3

Game times are Thursday the 9th, Saturday the 11th and Monday the 13th at 3:30pm, 6:00pm and 8:30pm.

Group 2 (at Castro)
C1
D1
C2
D2
C3
D3

Game times are Thursday the 9th, Saturday the 11th and Monday the 13th at 3:30pm, 6:00pm and 8:30pm.

Group III (Granollers)
E1
F1
E2
F2
E3
F3

Game times are Wednesday the 8th, Friday the 10th and Sunday the 12th at 3:30pm, 6:00pm and 8:30pm.

Group 4 (Torrevieja)
G1
H1
G2
H2
G3
H3

Game times are Wednesday the 8th, Friday the 10th and Sunday the 12th at 3:30pm, 6:00pm and 8:30pm.

Quarterfinals (at Granol)
Tuesday 14 December
5:30pm:
8:30pm:

Wednesday 15 December
5:30pm:
8:30pm:

Semifinals (at Granol)
Friday 17 December
5:30pm:
8:30pm:

Small Finals (at Granol)
Sunday 19 December
2:30pm:

Finals (at Granol)
Sunday 19 December
5:30pm:

Leave a Comment